Privacy and Personal Data

Privacy Policy

Semantia Pty Ltd (and its associated entities) (“Semantia”, “us”) observes the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This Privacy Policy governs the way we collect, use, disclose and secure your personal information as well as access to correct or update that information in accordance with the NPPs.

NPP 1 : Collection

The type of personal information that Semantia collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with us. For example we will collect personal information from you if you;

  • purchase products or services from Semantia
  • subscribe or request access to “gated” information
  • register or complete a form on a Semantia website(s)

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide to Semantia, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

We will usually collect the personal information directly from you but at times may collect the information from other parties, such as others involved in a transaction.

You will be advised of the purpose for which the information is collected where it is practical to do so.

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Semantia may not be able to provide you with the information, products or services you require.

NPP 2: Use and Disclosure

We only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Act.

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • research and develop service offerings for you
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for Semantia to provide you with a better service
  • provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future service offerings
  • provide Semantia partners with information about you so that they may contact you with useful and relevant information, including marketing materials for products and services.

We use the personal information collected principally for the purpose of assessing and advising you. This may include identifying issues and providing you with advice on technology, software and business solutions that you can use and act on.

Where necessary, we may disclose information about you to third parties. For example, information may be provided to banks, financial entities and other technology companies. 

Other third party organisations, Semantia may disclose your personal information to:

  • Semantia’s partners, for example – SaaS systems providers, payment gateway providers and server hosting providers,
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law,
  • external service providers to whom Semantia has contracted out functions, such as design agencies, printers and individuals with specialist skills,
  • Semantia’s professional advisers and associated entities,
  • Semantia related companies
  • other professional bodies

 

We might also use the information to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have opted out.

NPP 3: Data Quality

We will try to hold accurate, complete and up-to-date information on you. To assist, please advise us of any changes to any relevant information as convenient.

We recommend that you;

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information;
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your information.
 

NPP 4: Data Security

Semantia will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To prevent misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we:

  • Control access to the information where it is kept.
  • Use strong computer passwords and an encrypted password manager.
  • Only retain information relevant to our operations.
  • Destroy files in a secure manner after they have served their purpose.

 

Semantia personnel are trained to treat personal information with the utmost confidentiality.

NPP 5: Openness

This Privacy Policy is available to anyone who asks for it.

If asked, we will take reasonable steps to let the person know, in general terms, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

NPP 6: Access and Correction

You have a right to access any personal information that we hold about you on written request, unless one of the exceptions in the NPPs applies. The exceptions to providing access include (but are not limited to):

  • unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
  • frivolous or vexatious requests for access.
  • legal privilege.
  • unlawful access.
  • denying access is required or authorised by law.
  • access that would be likely to prejudice the investigation of possible unlawful activity for various investigations of improper conduct, more fully described in the relevant privacy legislation.
  • information given in confidence, subject to the relevant legislative requirements.
  • commercially sensitive information.

 

Charges at our standard rates will apply to work done executing any request. Any charges that may apply will be advised when you make a written request. If you establish that information held is not accurate, complete or up to date, then we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

Should you wish to access your personal information, please direct your request to your solicitor or our Privacy Officer. You may be required to provide suitable identification to enable us to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

NPP 7: Identifiers

We will not use any personal identifiers issued by a government agency (eg. Tax file number or Medicare number) as an identifier in our records systems. Should legislation require us to ask you to provide your tax file number, we will only use that number for the purposes permitted by legislation and not as a general means of identifying you.

NPP 8: Anonymity

Our operational and legal obligations will generally require that you identify yourself to us in order for us to provide you with information, products or services.

NPP 9: Overseas Information Flows

In the ordinary course of business, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information about you to a person or organisation in a foreign country. (eg. to overseas parties to a transaction and our international associates). We will not undertake the cross-border transfer of personal information save in the circumstances permitted
under the relevant legislation. The permitted circumstances include (but are not limited) to the following situations:

  • where you consent;
  • where we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to privacy laws that are at least as strong as those which govern our own information practices;
  • transfer is required to give effect to a contractual arrangement, subject to the relevant legislative requirements.

 

NPP 10: Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect sensitive medical and health information.

Expectations

When you provide us with personal information about other people, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties to whom we might disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If the information is sensitive we rely on you to have obtained their consent.

If you have not done these things, you must tell us before you provide the information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agree to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the NPPs and ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet these requirements.

Opting Out

If you do not want us to send you marketing material about our products or services, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other people you can opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Complaints or Concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about privacy matters, please advise our Privacy Officer as follows:

C/- The Privacy Officer, Semantia Pty Ltd

Email

Telephone

Australia: 1300 766 328
International Calls: +61 3 9021 0664

In Writing

The Privacy Officer
Semantia Pty Ltd
PO Box 318
Fitzroy  VIC  3065
Australia